Privacy Notice

One of our important values is:

“Be Upfront and Honest”, so protecting personal data is important to us, and we would like to be transparent and clear about how your personal data is used. We follow GDPR compliance guidelines.

This notice explains how we protect collect, share and use your personal data. It explains your rights and how to exercise them.

What personal data do we collect and why do we collect it?
Appointment Information
When you book an appointment over the phone or online we will take your first name and your mobile phone number to record the dog grooming booking. If you’d like an invoice via email, we will record your email address too.
Sometimes you might give us the details of an alternative contact or pickup contact.
Website and Cookies
As part of  your web browsing session, we have access to information such as your IP Address and the web browser type you used. We use this information to improve how the website works and looks.
Our website uses Google Analytics and Facebook Domain Insights to track how you interact with our website. We use this data to see what content is most useful to our users and to ultimately make better content for our website.
Who we share your personal data with?

We use the Timely system to manage appointment booking and invoicing. We have chosen them carefully as a 3rd party Data Processor – they comply with the GDPR. They are based in New Zealand.

Timely   Privacy Policy

How long we retain your personal data?

We retain your personal data for as long as you remain a customer, and for two year afterwards.

What rights do you have over your personal data?

You have the right to request a copy of your information that we hold.

You have the right to access your personal data and to request a change to that data should there be any errors.

You have the right to object to the use of your personal data and the right to block any particular uses of your data.

You also have the right to have your personal data erased completely.

How to contact us?

If you wish to act on any of these rights or have a comment or complaint, simply call or text:

Olivier Perrier

Phone +353 87 6717126

How do I contact the Data Protection Comission?

If you need to escalate or contact the Regulatory Authority, the details are below:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois

Phone: 1890 252 231

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

Groomed by Olivier Dog Grooming

9am–6:30pm Mon, Tue, Wed, Fri
9am–9:00pm Thur (Late Night Opening)


Facebook-f


Twitter


Instagram


Linkedin


Pinterest

Quick Links

Services

Contacts

Address

(Located Inside) The Grooming Company, 1 The Mews, Blanchardstown Village, D15H NF7

Call us now

(087) 6717126