Privacy Notice

Who we are

One of our values is: “Be Upfront and Honest”, so protecting personal data is really important to us. We would like to be transparent and clear about how your personal data is used. We follow GDPR compliance guidelines.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Appointment Information

When you book an appointment, we will take your first name and your mobile phone number to record the dog grooming booking. If you’d like an invoice via email, we will record your email address too.

Sometimes you might also give us the details of an alternative contact or pickup contact.

Website and Cookies

As part of  your web browsing session, we have access to information such as your IP Address and the web browser type you used. We use this information to improve how the website works and looks.

Our website uses Google Analytics and Facebook Domain Insights to track how you interact with our website. We use this data to see what content is most useful to our users and to ultimately make better content for our website.

Who we share your personal data with

We use the Timely system to manage appointments, reminders and invoicing. We have chosen them carefully as a 3rd party data processor – they comply with the GDPR. They are based in New Zealand. Timely   Privacy Policy

How long we retain your personal data

We retain your personal data for as long as you remain a customer, and for two years afterwards, just in case you might return.

What rights you have over your personal data

You have the right to request a copy of your personal data.

You have the right to access your personal data and to request a change to that data should there be any errors.

You have the right to object to the use of your personal data and the right to block particular uses of your data.

You also have the right to request to have your personal data erased completely.

How to contact us

If you wish to act on any of these rights or have a comment or complaint, simply call or text:

Olivier Perrier

Phone +353 87 6717126

Additional information

If you need to escalate or contact the Regulatory Authority, their details are below:

Data Protection Commission,

Canal House,

Station Road,

Portarlington,

R32 AP23 Co. Laois

Phone: 1890 252 231

Email: info@dataprotection.ie