Privacy Statement

 Your Dog Grooming Privacy Statement

At Groomed by Olivier Dog Grooming, Data Protection is very important to us  and we would like to be transparent and  clear about how your data is used when you visit our site. We follow GDPR guidelines.  This statement explains how we use data to improve your experience of visiting our site. It explains your rights and specifies the different ways we we collect your data.  Our website address is: https://www.groomedbyolivier.ie.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact forms

When you use our contact forms, we collect the personal information you submit.  This information can include your name, contact number and email address. We use this information to contact you if you have asked a question for instance.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Cookies

As part of  your web browsing session, we have access to information such as your IP Address and the web browser type you used. We use this information to improve how our site works and looks.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Our site uses Google Analytics and Facebook Domain Insights to track how you interact with our site. We use this data to see what content is most useful to our users and to ultimately make better content for our site.

If you elect to disable cookies on your browser, that will stop Google Analytics from tracking your visit to pages within this site

Who we share your data with

We use the following 3rd party Data Processor on our site. We have chosen them carefully as they comply with the EU GDPR 2018. They are based in New Zealand.

Timely (To provide Online Vouchers)  Privacy Policy

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

We retain your personal data for as long as you remain a customer, and for one year afterwards.

What rights you have over your data

You have the right to request a copy of your information that we hold.

You have the right to access your personal data and to request a change to that data should there be any errors.

You have the right to object to the use of your personal data and the right to block any particular uses of your data.

You also have the right to have your personal data erased completely.

Our contact information

If you wish to act on any of these rights or have a comment or complaint, simply contact us:

Olivier Perrier

olivier@groomedbyolivier.ie

Phone +353 87 6717126

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Additional information

What data breach procedures we have in place

If personal data stored in our site’s database or in one of our 3rd party data processors’ databases in an identifiable manner has been breached, we will report any unlawful data breach to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement is effective as of May 25th 2018 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Statement at any time and you should check this Privacy Statement periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Statement on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Statement.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Statement, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our Site.

Data Protection Commission

If you need to escalate or contact the Regulatory Authority, the details are below:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois1890 252 231

info@dataprotection.ie